WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

E.T.U. News

 

 

     The final competition day for the 4th President’s Cup in Europe has arrived and along with it come the greatest names in taekwondo currently. Today, Tuesday 12 February, the event welcomes the senior males from more than 40 countries, out of all the five continents.
     In total 431 athletes will compete, with many elite names of taekwondo among them, and competent taekwondo athletes, that have been recently established at higher rankings in taekwondo events and seek for more.
Starting with the M-54kg weight category, the young Gregory Popov from Russia stands out as Gold Medallist in the recent Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games and the European Junior Championships 2017 in Larnaca, Cyprus.
      In M-58kg, Jesus Tortosa Cabrera from Spain is currently no.2 in both Olympic and World rankings, having participated in Rio 2016 Olympic Games, and gold medallist of the Tarragona Mediterranean Games 2018. In the same category, Mikhail Artamonov from Russia is no. 3 in Olympic and Wolrd rankings, owing the title of the World Champion in Muju 2017 and the European Champion in Kazan 2017.
      Going up in the M-63kg, the Belgian Jaouad Achab is in favor of the gold as he was also first in the World Taekwondo Championships in Chelyabinsk 2015, in the European Championships 2016 in Montreux, while he also holds the 2nd place in the Olympic ranking after his participation in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
      The M-68kg British taekwondo practitioner Christian Mcneish has won the bronze medal at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games, and he was also gold medallist of the European Championships Kazan 2018. Nevertheless, in this competition category many competitors are found in high places in the Olympic ranking and similar in competency.
     Outside Europe, in the -74kg weight category, the Gold Olympic medallist of Rio 2016 Ahmad Abughaush stands out, while proceeding to the -80kg, Milad Beigi Harchegani from Azerbaijan along with Maksim Khramtcov from Russia are in the top names, with 4 gold medals for Milad - Baku 2015, Montreux 2016, Muju 2017, and the Grand-Prix Final Baku 2018 - and two bronze; one in Rio 2016 Olympic Games and European Championships in Kazan 2018 for Milad, and 2 gold medals – Muju 2017 and Kazan 2018 – and noteworthy ranking in his participation in several Grand Prix series, along with the no.2 place in Olympic ranking and no.2 in the world.
      Vladislav Larin from Russia in -87kg has the lead in titles among his competitors, with a gold medal at the Kazan 2018 and Montreux 2016 European Taekwondo Championships and two silver medals in Muju 2017 World Taekwondo Championships and Taekwondo Grand Prix 2017, while he is currently no.1 in the Olympic and the world ranking.
      Concluding with the males’ heaviest category, the spotlight is on the final Rio 2016 duet; the Rio Olympic gold medallist Radik Isaev from Azerbaijan and the Olympic silver medallist Abdoul Issoufou from Niger, offering a “déjà vu” in claiming the gold medal back to the last Olympic Games and concluding the 4th version of the President’s Cup in the most exciting way.
 

 

 

The Competition Day 6 for the 4th President's Cup for Europe was a Taekwondo spectacle full of excitement. The elite of the European Taekwondo senior males was competing, along with milestone names of the rest of the World Taekwondo continental unions. In total 481 number of athletes competed, claiming ideally the gold medal, with the highest participation in the M-68kg  weight category with 77 competitors, and the lowest in the M+87kg with 77 athletes.

       Even though the greatest names in titles for taekwondo indeed achieved a place among the medallists of the competition, one could say that there was a "rearrangement" of places, fact that might also indicate the progress of the athletes on their road to Tokyo 2020, since many of them are focused on their qualification to the Games, and the European Qualification Tournament is about to be announced soon.

      The biggest surprise of the day was found in the heavyweight category with the gold and silver Rio 2016 Olympic "duo" of Radik Isaev (AZE) and Abdoul Issoufou (NIG) being both left in the 3rd place of the medal standings, while the British Mahama Cho, who narrowly missed out a medal in Rio 2016 as he finished fourth, became the gold medallist of the category.

In the M-58kg category, Jesus Tortosa Cabrera from Spain confirmed the predictions and won the gold medal, showcasing the continuous and longlasting progress he has made all these years.

     The senior male medals were spread among 14 countries with Russia prevailing on medal standings with 8 medals, followed by Spain and Azerbaijan with 4 medals in total.  The full results per weight category are listed below:

 

Individual winners by category:

 

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Senior Men -54 kg 

1 (RUS) VLADIMIR GRITSENKO
2 (TUR) DENIZ DAGDELEN
3 (UKR) VASYL KOTYASH
3 (UZB) VALENTIN KHEGAY

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Senior Men -58 kg 
1 (ESP) JESUS TORTOSA CABRERA
2 (RUS) MIKHAIL ARTAMONOV
3 (JOR) ZAID KAREEM
3 (AZE) GASHIM MAGOMEDOV

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Senior Men -63 kg
1 (CRO) LOVRE BRECIC
2 (TUR) FERHAT CAN KAVURAT
3 (RUS) ANDREI KANAEV
3 (ESP) MARCOS CABALLERO ECHEVARRIA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Senior Men -68 kg 
1 (GBR) BRADLY SINDEN
2 (ESP) JAVIER PEREZ POLO
3 (RUS) BORIS KRASNOV
3 (BUL) VLADIMIR DALAKLIEV

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Senior Men -74 kg
1 (JOR) AHMAD ABUGHAUSH
2 (UZB) NIKITA RAFALOVICH
3 (KAZ) KAIRAT SARYMSAKOV
3 (NOR) VICTOR ASP

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Senior Men -80 kg 
1 (RUS) MAKSIM KHRAMTCOV
2 (AZE) MILAD BEIGI HARCHEGANI
3 (RUS) ANTON KOTKOV
3 (ESP) RAUL MARTINEZ GARCIA

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Senior Men -87 kg
1 (RUS) RAFAEL KAMALOV
2 (RUS) VLADISLAV LARIN
3 (AZE) RAMIN AZIZOV

3 (SLO) IVAN KONRAD TRAJKOVIC

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Senior Men +87 kg 
1 (GBR) MAHAMA CHO
2 (CRO) VEDRAN GOLEC
3 (NIG) ABDOUL ISSOUFOU
3 (AZE) RADIK ISAEV

 

You may access the results pdf. file here

 

 

 

After the completion of the 8th World Para-Taekwondo Championships in Antalya, Turkey in the European region, Taekwondo Europe President Sakis Pragalos received an appreciation letter by WT President Dr. Chungwon Choue in recognition of the successful organization and completion of the event.

 

Specifically, Dr. Choue who was present in both the event and at the World Taekwondo Europe Extraordinary Council Meeting that was also realized in Antalya, Turkey, expressed his gratitude in attending the WTE Council Meeting and his sincere congratulations on the outcome of the World Taekwondo Para-Taekwondo Championships within Europe. He concluded in conveying his recognition towards World Taekwondo Europe in cooperating towards the effective promotion and development of taekwondo and inspired of a stronger taekwondo family throughout the continents.

 

 

 

 

 

The 7th European Taekwondo Clubs Championships will be realized in the city of Thessaloniki in northern Greece from 28 February to 3 March 2019.

 

Enjoy the Championships teaser video and see you at the stadium!

 

 

 

Enjoy once more some of the most cheerful and exciting moments of the greatest 6-day taekwondo event ever happened!

Subscribe to the official Youtube channel of Taekwondo Europe to stay updated on new videos, exclusive championships moments and unique taekwondo content.

 

 

 

World Taekwondo Europe Referee Chairman and Mr. Chakir Chelbat are in charge of the educational programs of WTE including the Coach Seminars for accredited taekwondo coaches and all additional educational activities as workshops, and conferences. World Taekwondo Europe plans to further develop the educational fields in European taekwondo for its athletes, coaches, and referees, assisting in enhancing the competency of its major groups, its Olympic character and the overall advancement of the sport.

 

 

 

 

 

Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the Taekwondo Europe website,
and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 6

 


The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 6 are available.

Follow the link to be directed accordingly:
Draw Lots - Competition Day 6 - 4th President's Cup

 

In the morning of Competition Day 6, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

 

The Competition Day 5 for the 4th President's Cup for Europe was a Taekwondo spectacle full of excitement. The elite of taekwondo girls was present, with many of them having already experience from the Olympic Games as Tijana Bogdanovic, Milica Mandic, Lauren Williams, Bianca Walkden and more. In the end, the strongest names prevailed and won a place on the podium over the total 281 senior females that were competing today. Throughout the overall 8 weight categories, the highest in participation was the F-53kg with 43 competitors and the lowest, the F-73kg with 29 competitors.

Unfortunately, the day held a foot injury for the British Lauren Williams, who, despite winning the gold medal, was unable to be present to the medal ceremony, and the award reception was made by her fellow Bianca Walkden, who kindly gave the "stage" to the rest of the three medallists of the weight category.

Once more, Turkey obtained the largest number of medals, yet today much more countries entered the podium as Great Britain, Cyprus, Serbia, Ukraine, and Poland. 

 

The full results per weight category are listed below:

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Senior Women -46 kg

1 (TUR) RUHAT AKALIN
2 (CYP) KYRIAKI KOUTTOUKI
3 (RUS) LARISA MEDVEDEVA
3 (GBR) JORDYN SMITH

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Senior Women -49 kg 
1 (TUR) MERVE DINCEL
2 (AZE) GAZAL KIANI
3 (TUN) IKRAM DHAHRI
3 (SRB) VANJA STANKOVIC


Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Senior Women -53 kg
1 (SRB) TIJANA BOGDANOVIC
2 (TUR) ZEHRA DOSUCUKUR
3 (RUS) TATIANA KUDASHOVA
3 (RUS) ARINA FILIPPOVA


Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Senior Women -57 kg 
1 (TUR) HATICE KUBRA ILGUN
2 (CRO) NIKITA GLASNOVIC
3 (POL) PATRYCJA ADAMKIEWICZ
3 (TUR) TUGBA YILMAZ

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Senior Women -62 kg

1 (TUR) IREM YAMAN
2 (CRO) MARIJA STETIC
3 (FRA) MAGDA WIET HENIN
3 (ESP) MARTA CALVO GOMEZ


Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Senior Women -67 kg 
1 (GBR) LAUREN WILLIAMS
2 (RUS) ANASTASIIA BAKLANOVA
3 (UKR) TETIANA TETEREVIATNYKOVA
3 (KAZ) AXAULE YERKASSIMOVA


Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Senior Women -73 kg 
1 (SRB) MILICA MANDIC
2 (TUR) NAFIA KUS
3 (CRO) DORIS POLE
3 (CRO) MATEA JELIC


Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Senior Women +73 kg 
1 (GBR) BIANCA WALKDEN
2 (POL) ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK
3 (RUS) OLGA MUZYCHKA
3 (FRA) MAEVA MELLIER

You may access the results pdf. file here

 

 

 

Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the

Taekwondo Europe website,
and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 5

 

 

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.